Monday, December 31, 2007

2007 in pictures

Events This Year:
was the youth retreat

the scavenger hunt

hannah's sweet sixteen

and the first highschool christmas party

I got "adopted" by several wonderful families that I've started babysitting for:
The Veleke's

The Hodson's

and the Seaver's

I have the coolest friends...this year I was able to reconnect with some, meet new friends, and get to know others even better:
Meagan

Micah

Ming

Steffi

Stephen

Bethany

Garrett and Mindy

and Janelle

So this year, although crazy was absolutely wonderful and I can't wait to see what 2008 will bring!

In the 2008th year

My resolution of the year:
which is sometimes a whole lot harder than it seems.

AND IN FIVE, FOUR, THREE, TWO, ONE......HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Well, actually not for several more hours, but I figured that I'd go ahead and get it done because I've decided that in 2008 I will NOT procrastinate....(pause for laughter).

Anyway....I'm not sure what exactly I'm doing tonight...we're having chinese food for dinner (yay!) and I'm hoping I will get to see the new year but If I'm like way tired I am so going to bed...lol!


This year has been so crazy, so many different things...steppin out into the real world of college and stuff was such an experience...and I know I've already posted about that but it's just so amazing...It's like I've been watching the past year go by as a onlooker just watching my life from afar and then living it at the same time. Yeah I know, I'm wierd but this is just how my brain sees things sometimes. Anyway, hope you guys have a great evening! See you all next year lol!

Thursday, December 27, 2007

We spent yesterday evening over at Shawn and Shelley's here are a few highlights. Oh yeah Shelley is due with baby number two on her birthday...August 26th :) (It better be a girl this time lol...just kidding)



Tuesday, December 18, 2007

Looking back



Words to describe life: circumstances, consequences, development, enlightenment, growth, happiness, journey, knowledge, suffering, trials, tribulations, joy, stress, laughter, tears, sorrow, noise, peace, busy, crazy, insane, etc. etc. etc.

This certainly has been an interesting season of life for me. With all that God has given me in this life, the joy and the sorrow, I wouldn't trade it for the world. The things I've gone through and the friends I've made have helped me grow and strengthen my foundations and beliefs.

This year:
1. I got to experience college life for the first time, the stress and tests and professors and friends and all that good stuff. (Made an A in one class and a B in the other!!)
2. I got the privilige of planning the first Highschool Christmas Party...that provided plenty of opportunities for creativity and learning to be submissive and more responsible...now if I could only do that at home! (Those are two of my weakest areas)
3. I was asked to be a student teacher for the spring semester of Abiding Worship dance...Melly is teaching with me in the 5 year olds. It's going to be a great time of growth for all of us. We aren't having a program at the end of the semester so it's more like a dance workshop...equiping the girls with the tools to help them grow in their personal worship. I'm excited and looking forward to all God is planning for this.
4. I've been able to meet SOOO many people this year. From the ladies who work at the hospital where I volunteered over the summer, to classmates, to the people of the Deaf Community, it's been so wonderful to be able to interact and have the chance to reach out.

This live brings us so much and it's nice to be able to look back and see how God has used us. To look back and see the stupid things we've done(and trust me there are a lot of them). To look back and see God's faithfulness through trials and his wonderful grace. "The beauty of grace is that it makes life not fair" ~Relient K ~ Be my Escape