Thursday, June 26, 2008

I forgot to tell you...


I forgot to tell you about the most boring Monday in the history of Chick-fil-A (at least since I've been there) Mondays are always slow but I've never ever seen it this slow! Everything was stocked, full, and clean...everything. So Nicole starts singing:

"100 chick-fil-a cows on the wall, 100 chick-fil-a cows...you take one down and pass it around, 99 chick-fil-a cows on the wall, 99 chick-fil-a cows on the wall, 99 chick-fil-a cows, you take one down and pass it aorund, 98 chick-fil-a cows on the wall"

and soon everybody was singing...even one of the team leaders and managers!!! if you want to know how slow it was...we got down to 62 cows on the wall before anybody showed up. lol! I hope we never have another day like THAT again!!! =D (and the funny thing is that whenever anyone gets bored now, they start singing again lol!)

Wednesday, June 25, 2008

I suppose its time for an update...

well, its been a while...i've gotten really slack in blogging lately...so I figured I'd give you an update with whats been going on lately...

Emily, Becca and I made another trip to the mall, and suprise surprise we ate at Chick-fil-A lol, even when we're off the clock we obviously can't get enough of it! (Emily works at CFA too) So anyway, we walked around the mall signing to no end and trying on goofy hats and sunglasses. We had a great time!

I've also been working a TON! lately its been 5 days a week and I am soooo glad! I had today off and I had no idea what to do with myself!!!! I don't ever remember being this bored! I really must have no life lol...work is soooo much fun still and I hope it stays that way.
Also at work, things are crazy! Our CFA obviously has a lot of contests and things...just like Anna, Emily and Wesley's CFA does parties, ours does contests...a month ago we were selling torches to help with the NC Special Olympics...little did I know that it was a contest to see who sold the most (I didn't know until about 4 days before the contest ended)...I placed 2nd. And last night I was awarded this MVP (most valuable person...haha yeah right!) because I sold the most milkshakes and won the contest which again, I didn't know about until Kerrie pinned this thing to my name-tag lol! But anyway, I've been having a lot of fun at work, I got to train someone the other day!!!! And speaking of work people, thank you for your prayers for the Heath family...Josh and his dad are both doing very well...Josh is coming back to work in a couple of weeks which is about 2 months ahead of schedule, so your prayers have been heard...thanks!

Anyway...youth camp is next week!!!! YAY!!! and the M28 Freshman/Sophmore retreat is in august! YAY!!! =D ok yeah i'm tired...lol night!


Thursday, June 19, 2008

Up at 6:45

Ok, I'm up...I don't want to be up though lol. I'm so not a morning person, but sometimes morning is nice and quiet. This morning however we're all in a rush trying to get ready to go to a Focus Group thing at CPCC...and thats the only thing we know about it...which is odd...anyway...someone asked me which CFA I work at, I work at the University Chick-fil-A...the one near the hospital and wal-mart. Anyway, I better be going...but I just want to say that I'm really really excited because I got an iPod!!!! its a blue iPod nano

Isn't it cute!!!! Anyway, we finally figured out how to get it to work on our computer and so I've been listening to songs and PLAYING GAMES!!! all morning =P anyway gotta run!!!!

Tuesday, June 17, 2008

Daddy

Ok so I know this is a little late...but I just want to take the time to honor my daddy.

Daddy and Shelley Daddy and Me

There is so much I could say about my dad. The love and care he has for not only his family, but his friends just radiates off of him. Anyone who know's daddy, knows his boss - God. Through the years, Daddy has always been there for me when I need him, always offering helpful advice, long talks, big hugs, and many prayers. I don't know what I'd do without him!!!!! Love you Daddy!!!

Sunday, June 15, 2008

More Happenings...

Well, things have been pretty busy although its seemed kind of slow.

Emily, Becca and I went signing at the mall again...that was a lot of fun...we took a bunch of goofy pictures(I'll post em later) We ate lunch (at CFA...where else???) walked around and just signed...tried on goofy hats and sunglasses, got ice cream and then I went to babysit while Becca went to an interview.

We had the annual Press On (End of the Year Youth Group Banquet) on Friday and that was a lot of fun. It was neat hearing the speeches that Scott, Hannah and Anna gave. Mark Hartwick and I were awarded the Quest Award. That was really special.

Saturday we traveled down to Greenville to see family and celebrate my aunt and uncle's 50th wedding anniversary.

This week I'm working a lot...every night but wednesday...so come see me if you get the chance!!!!


And today is FATHERS DAY!!!!! I'll have to write more tomorrow about my daddy(its bedtime) but for now...I love you daddy! Happy Fathers Day!!!!

Saturday, June 7, 2008

Happenings...

Well, lots of things have been happening lately...well not a lot exactly, I just have a lot of stories to tell about the few normal things that have been going on lol! First of all, I was reading some old posts and I realized I've had this blog for over a year...that's pretty amazing to me and just looking back on the past year has been pretty cool. Shadow got her hair cut again...I think she looks cutely ridiculous if that makes any sense!!!

Work has been pretty cool, I'm still loving it there and having lots of fun. We'd been selling torches for the North Carolina Special Olympics and I think it was Wednesday but Jared comes up to me and in a very serious voice asks me to come to the back when I finished up with my customer. Shawn (one of the new guys) starts laughing "your gettin fired!" and starts like joking with the customers that I was in trouble...anyway it was really funny, so I go back and Jared and Mr. James award me with a bonus for selling the second most torches! I couldn't believe it, it was really surprising. So that was fun...and the best part...I'm not fired hahaha!

Speaking of work, Josh let me know on Friday that after his follow-up doctors appt, he is doing well and all the doctors are amazed at his progress...he is healing much faster than expected and will be able to get back to life (aka work and all that good stuff) sooner than expected. So thanks for your prayers!!!

Friday is the youth banquet and Saturday we're going out of town for the day to go visit my aunt.

Other than that I don't think much has happened lately...but anyway, I better go or now...more soon

Monday, June 2, 2008

Well...

Well, it's over, i'm graduated...i'm a graduate...a highschool graduate, and a homeschool highschool graduate at that. But no matter how many times I tell myself this, I can't belive it...it doesn't feel any different. The graduation ceremony was really cool...although I am quite glad to be done with it and to stare at my diploma every day is quite amazing. =)

So anyway...thats pretty much all I have to say about that. =D