Friday, October 31, 2008

Indescribable

This past Wednesday was the M28 Indescribable meeting. We watched Louie Giglio teach about God through showing us the heavens...the amazing work of God's hands and it just made me feel so small and so amazed at the glory of God and how big he is! He can hold the entirety of the heavens (all the galaxies we know of and the bazillions that we don't) in the span of his hand...(and I thought I had big hands)I'm not sure if you can see it but this is called the Pale Blue Dot...Voyager 1 had been sent into space to get pictures of each planet, and the command center asked that they turn around and get a snapshot of all the planets that they had passed. Well one picture surfaced and it at first looked like just rays of light...and they are but in a ray of sunlight they found a dot...that dot, that tiny speck is called earth, captured in a ray of sunlight.In a commencement address delivered May 11, 1996, Sagan related his thoughts on the deeper meaning of the photograph:
"Look again at that dot. That's here. That's home. That's us. On it everyone you love, everyone you know, everyone you ever heard of, every human being who ever was, lived out their lives. The aggregate of our joy and suffering, thousands of confident religions, ideologies, and economic doctrines, every hunter and forager, every hero and coward, every creator and destroyer of civilization, every king and peasant, every young couple in love, every mother and father, hopeful child, inventor and explorer, every teacher of morals, every corrupt politician, every "superstar," every "supreme leader", every saint and sinner in the history of our species lived there – on a mote of dust suspended in a sunbeam."


WOW...wow...and again just wow! Makes you ponder the greatness of God if we are really that small huh? This next pic is our Milky Way Galaxy...this is where we live...but I want you to notice that the center of the spiral...that's not us...God is just further pointing out that we are NOT the center of the world...we aren't even the center of our own GALAXY =)(if you can't read the caption is says "this little star is our Sun in the Milky Way. As you can see there are millions of stars in just our galaxy. Now. Imagine the rest of the Universe!!!") and this next picture...the arrow is pointing to earth...yeah, homeThis is the sun (no joke right!) and the surface of the sun...can we say HOT! (aren't you grateful that God didn't put us any closer!?)Stars :) This next pic is Spiral Galaxy M74...often called the Beauty...but in the center is something amazing...another evidence of God's hand in creation.
A Cross in the center of a galaxy...scientists call it an X but you can see as well as I can the real picture.
Earlier the same day I had come across a song that really made me think. It's called "What do I know of Holy?" by Addison Road (just the name of the song perked my interest and I was not disappointed when I listened to it...)

What Do I Know Of Holy?
by Addison Road

I made You promises a thousand times
I tried to hear from Heaven
But I talked the whole time
I think I made You too small
I never feared You at all No
If You touched my face would I know You?
Looked into my eyes could I behold You?
(CHORUS)
What do I know of You
Who spoke me into motion?
Where have I even stood
But the shore along Your ocean?
Are You fire? Are You fury?
Are You sacred? Are You beautiful?
What do I know? What do I know of Holy?

I guess I thought that I had figured You out
I knew all the stories and I learned to talk about
How You were mighty to save
Those were only empty words on a page
Then I caught a glimpse of who You might be
The slightest hint of You brought me down to my knees
(CHORUS)
What do I know of You
Who spoke me into motion?
Where have I even stood
But the shore along Your ocean?
Are You fire? Are You fury?
Are You sacred? Are You beautiful?
What do I know? What do I know of Holy?

(CHORUS 2)
What do I know of Holy?
What do I know of wounds that will heal my shame?
And a God who gave life it's name?
What do I know of Holy?
Of the One who the angels praise?
All creation knows Your name
On earth and heaven above
What do I know of this love?

(CHORUS)
What do I know of You
Who spoke me into motion?
Where have I even stood
But the shore along Your ocean?
Are You fire? Are You fury?
Are You sacred? Are You beautiful?
What do I know? What do I know of Holy?

What do I know of Holy?
What do I know of Holy?

Sunday, October 26, 2008

New Wilfong Pics

Just got home from my sisters...here are a few pics

HI!

Ok I'm alive and kicking, well for the most part lol! I worked 13 hours yesterday so I'm still worn out from that, but I must say I'm doing much better than my first 13 hour shift! AND yesterday we had a mini b-day party for Mr. James (manager) since his bday was on Friday.
James, Zach and KrystalJames, Zach and JoseMaru
JoseGustavoAngel, Maru, Gustavo GerardoSo we had lots of fun with that. Zach made Mr. James' fav brownies, I made 2 kinds of cookies, we ordered pizza and Lucy, Courtney, Zach and I all brought gifts :P we love James!!!!
Anyway, we're going to see Shelley, Shawn, Carter and Landen in a little bit so I better sign off!

Wednesday, October 22, 2008

I figured I should post

Yes I know, I never post enough...and again its the middle of the night. =)

Some random facts about my day today:
I woke up at a sinful hour to go to the orthodontist
After that, came home and slept until 5 minutes before time to leave for my 12:30 class.
Wnt to math class and found out I have one of the highest grades in the class!!!
After class, I talked to two of my math class people Jevonnah and Jason(aka Frank) about the computer class we are all taking (mine is an online short though) for a while...they think I'm some genius kid...hahaha I told them to talk to anyone who knows me well :)
I worked 7 hours tonight...and talked with Berto after work about CJ Mahaney's book "The Cross Centered Life" I gave him the spanish version of the book yesterday and he's already read 3 chapters! :)
And then I spent the rest of the night up until now factoring trinomials...oh the joys :)

Haha so there was my day in snapshot :)

So there was my post for the week lol (or month as it may be lol) I'll try to do better but you know me! Anyway, I'm off to catch some Zzzz's...those little boogers are really hard to catch ya know :) night yall!

Thursday, October 2, 2008

Is the sky falling or is it just me?

Ok can we say history repeats itself or what? You can call it whatever you want but this is like a repeat of the Great Depression (Modern Day Style) Its kinda starting to scare me. The economy is not in a great position, in fact its in a horrible position...they're talking about a 700 billion dollar plan to keep the stock market from failing but I personally don't think it will work. There is so much going on right now with the presidential campaigns (don't even get me started) and the oil prices and crime and the stock market and Wachovia being bought out etc. I'm not sure how this is all going to work but I know God has a sovereign plan and even though sometimes it seems as if this can't possibly be what God's thinking, I know I have to trust Him to get us through. The next few years will be hard but I just gotta trust that God knows what he's doing and that he's taking care of me no matter what is going on in the world.
anyway...just wanted to say hi, i'm still alive...working a lot and doing school a LOT but i'm alive I promise! I'll find time to give you one of my good long posts one weekend soon I promise!